Frequently Asked Questions

If you don’t find what you’re looking for here, please contact us!

Do Canada Post employees get Family Day as a holiday?

No. Canada Post Corporation falls under federal laws and federal holidays. The only exception to the general rule has to do with June 24, which is observed by Canada Post employees in Quebec, while other Canada Post employees throughout Canada take a Civic Holiday in early August.

Article 21 of our Collective Agreement lists the designated holidays which have been negotiated.


I am Postmaster of a small post office who has booked a non-refundable, all-inclusive trip for vacation. My Local Area Manager is telling me I can’t take my holiday because there is no available term employee to replace me in my absence. Is that correct?

That is incorrect. It is management’s responsibility to hire staff and make sure that replacement workers are available for all locations so that employees can enjoy their leave entitlements. As Postmasters, we help Canada Post find term employees by putting up posters in our offices or retail outlets in our communities. We also help to train new hires.

If someone cannot be hired locally, Canada Post Corporation must look for any/all available term employees within 50 km of your office. If no one can be found within that area, CPC can look beyond the 50 km radius. If a replacement is found who lives more than 50 km away from your office, that employee should be compensated for mileage.


I am a bilingual employee in a bilingual office. My Superintendent issued me a 24 hour Notice of Interview. On the day of the interview, I asked that the interview be given to me in my birth tongue. The Superintendent told me that he did not have to consider my request. Is that correct?

Wrong! Canada Post Corporation must comply with federal laws. The relevant laws are the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and the Official Languages Act of Canada as well as its own Official Language Policy and our Collective Agreement. You can file a grievance or a complaint under any or all of these avenues.

Bilingual employees of the Corporation who work in a bilingual office or a bilingual position have the right to be given interviews in the official language of their choice. Note that not all CPAA representatives are bilingual. If you require the presence of a bilingual union representative, please contact your Branch President with your request, as soon as you receive the 24 hour Notice of Interview. Arrangements will be made for a bilingual representative to be available at your meeting.


I am a Part-Time Assistant and our office is short staffed. However, I am not being offered all the available extra hours. My Postmaster tells me that I can only be offered the hours that do not conflict with my shift. Can you explain what that means?

Your Postmaster is referring to Article 20.13(c) of the Collective Agreement. The available hours are for a specific shift. In a perfect world, you would simply move from your shift to the vacant one and take all those hours for as long as the other employee is absent. The Postmaster would then simply back fill your own shift. But Article 20.13 must be applied in its entirety and in proper sequence in order to ensure the smooth operation of the post office, which is our duty.

If you are unable to move into the vacant shift but are still available for extra hours, you must be offered additional hours, keeping in mind a few conditions. First, the vacant shift cannot be modified. Second, the extra hours offered to you cannot overlap with your own scheduled hours. The overlapping portion of hours between the two shifts is considered a conflict so the portion of hours which conflicts with your own scheduled shift cannot be offered to you. Finally, you can be offered extra hours up to concurrence of a maximum of eight hours to be worked within a ten (10) hour period.


My Local Area Manager denied my request for Pre-Retirement Leave on the basis that I have not yet used up all my Annual Leave entitlement. Can they do that?

No, they cannot. Article 22.14 of the Collective Agreement outlines the requirements which must be met in order to qualify for Pre-Retirement Leave. The first sentence of the Article states “In addition to vacation leave…” It does not specify whether Pre-Retirement Leave should be taken after, before or in the middle of your Annual Leave entitlement. As long as the Pay Exception Report and Leave Request Form are correctly coded, the scheduling of your Pre-Retirement Leave is entirely at your discretion.


I am a Senior Assistant in a level 6A office. Can I refuse the acting assignment of Postmaster?

No, you can’t. The Senior Assistant job description, as shown on all competition postings held by Canada Post Corporation, states: “… and assume supervisory responsibilities in the absence of the Postmaster.” Additionally, Article 40.02 of the Collective Agreement reinforces the expectation that one of the Senior Assistants’ function is to replace the absent Postmaster.


I am a status Indian working for Canada Post on my Reserve. I wish to contribute to the Canada Pension Plan but Canada Post is telling me that I cannot unless all other status Indians also employed by Canada Post elect to contribute. Is that correct?

According to Revenue Canada, no it is not. Canada Post as an employer cannot on its own deduct CPP contributions from status Indian employees unless it does so for all status Indian employees. On the other hand, you as an individual employee can opt to contribute to CPP. A specific form need to be filled out and submitted. You need to contact Revenue Canada for more information and the proper advice.


Our Local Area Manager told our Postmaster that we need to cut costs so only 50% of replacement hours for employees on vacation or short-term absences can be used. Can they do that?

Absolutely not! Article 12 of the Collective Agreement states that the hours needed to operate an office have been established by the Corporation following meaningful consultation with the Association. All offices have weekly “authorized hours” and they must be used. If an employee is absent from the office, that missing worker needs to be replaced. That position has been confirmed in consultation.


How do we calculate our bereavement leave entitlement?

An employee is entitled to a period of no more than four days and not extending beyond the day following the funeral. This does not mean that all employees will get the maximum four days. By way of example, consider an employee who normally works Monday to Friday with weekends off. If the death occurs on a Thursday and that the funeral takes place on the Sunday, the employee in this example will only be entitled to two days of paid bereavement leave, i.e. Thursday and Friday.

It is important to note that bereavement leave does not need to start immediately after a death has occurred. Using the same example as above and assuming that the death has occurred on the same Thursday, but the funeral takes place the following Thursday (seven days later), the employee could choose to take four days of bereavement leave starting on the Tuesday and ending on the Friday, which is one day after the funeral.


My Local Area Superintendant tells me that I can only take annual leave in blocks of one week. Is that true?

Absolutely not! Article 22.11 makes it very clear that vacation leave shall be granted in multiples of no less than a half day or its equivalent for Group Postmasters.